Sunday, March 26, 2017

Socio-Economic and Political Problems of Tea Garden Workers


About the Book

The book is the result of intensive field study of the socio-economic and political problems confronting the tea plantation labourers of Assam. The morbid situation in Cachar plantations in south Assam, where most of the workers still live a life of penury, is also highlighted here. The immigrant labourers of Assam tea plantation. Being the victims of poverty, ignorance, illiteracy and excessive exploitation by the Zamindars and agricultural landlords, left their ancestral places a century and half earlier and settled permanently in different tea estates, have since then become part and parcel of Assam. These labourers gave blood, shed tears and worked hard day in and day out to turn the barren tracts into green patches of lush tea bushes producing the black diamond. It is true that the tea estates which sprawled in the shimmering sylvan valleys have undoubtedly the economic profile and the state of Assam. But the socio-economic problems of these workers continued to be deplorable. The fruit of the participatory democracy is still beyond their reach. The authors have critically analysed all these aspects in detail which may be helpful to the planners and decision-making bodies at different levels.

S.N. Singh (b. 1935) who got his M.A. degrees in Geography and Political Science from Patna University served Cachar College, Silchar (Assam) as Head of the Department, Political Science, and worked at S.R. College, Kalain (Cachar) as Principal for 5 years. Dr. Singh got his Ph.D from North Eastern Hill University, Shillong on “Geo-political Study of Mizoram”, worked as principal investigator on UGC-sponsored Major Research Project on “Socio-economic and Political Problems of Tea Workers of Barak Valley (Assam).” Dr. Singh participated in innumberable seminars, workshops at regional and national level and contributed papers which have been published in different books. Besides academic pursuits he is associated with many social and cultural organizations in different capacities. (Kr.) Amarendra Narain (b. 1958) graduated from Cachar College, Silchar with Economics Honours and took his Post-Graduate degree in the same subject under Gauhati Universityand Ph.D degree from Magadh University, Gaya for nearly 20 years before joining R.S.P. College Jaintpur under B.R. Ambedkar University, Muzaffarpur (Bihar). He was also the Research Associate under UGC-sponsored Major Research Project on “Socio-Economic and Political Problems of Tea Workers of Barak Valley (Assam).” Besides, he participated in various seminars/workshops organised by different colleges/universities at regional and national levels and has presented papers in them. Purnendu Kumar (b. 1964), M.A. in Political Science from Magadh University and in Public Administration from North Eastern Hill University, Shillong was awarded Ph.D degree from Gauhati University for his dissertation on “Socio-Political Problems of Tea Garden Workers of Cachar”. Presently, he is serving as Senior Lecturer in Poitical Science, Cachar College, Silchar. Dr Kumar has participated in various seminars and workshops organised by different colleges, universities and prestigious institute and has contributed papers in the same.
http://www.mittalbooks.com/products/Socio%252dEconomic-and-Political-Problems-of-Tea-Garden-Workers.htm

To know further about the programme you can contact: Assistant Director (Ground Water) Rain Water Harvesting Cell: 99899 85102 Public Relations Officer: 99899 94501 HMWSSB Customer Care: 155313


Echoes of my Soul . . . .

Question: Who are you? Answer: Whomsoever you think. Hmm. Feel Free to Elaborate. I'm a High Calibre Military Intellectual. I can't hear you. Squelch static. I'm Gayle Rivers. Counter-Terrorist Professional? That's correct. Affirmative. What did Shaukat Chandna taught you. With all due respect, General sir. Sir, General sir. Go on: Permission granted to speak freely. He helped me learn. Colors of Pain? Yep, sir. Hmm. Soldiering is my true love. You agree with that huh? Nope. I'm afriad I don't agree with his choice of word: Love. Isn't this being a real Brat huh? What? It's so quiet here. Who personalized that book for you huh? Farooqui Saheb, My Guru. Hmm. Who were the Messengers. Finance -- Investment chaps -- In a nutshell: Economics people. People who understand Economics and help other people to channelize their hardearned -- blood-tears-toil resources. Who's Farooqui Saheb's Guru? I don't know. Never met him in person. Amongst his many eccentricities: The most hilarious were gate-crashing some Blah-Blah-Blah star-rated hotel barefooted. And, the audacity of letting Smita Patil Ji know that he wrote to her and never posted it and inquiring on top of it that -- something like: Did you get my hand-written postal mail? Medium? Yes, sir. What did she tell you? Forget about day-before-yesterday snippets. Today: Just now. Half-an-hour or so ago? She said: Tell him that she ain't getting his stamps. Postal stamps. She was always so cold-bloodedly selfish that she was more interested in collecting his Postal Stamps. And, he was so sadistic that always used a Gum Tree Glue that never came off easily. General: LOL Dervish: LOL Dervish: Sir. Get some Cigars for yourself. Whenever you go there. Sir. Hmm. Spider Man's Editor-in-Chief, sir? Yeah. Sir. Thanks, sir. You're welcome. Don't be so formal. Sir. What's your Princess saying? Sir: Princess is so obstinate. Head-strong, girl. You've had a showdown with her last night? Yep, sir. Hmm. She's your Echo, Maqsood. She's your shadon. She followed you. How'd you leave her alone in a valley -- in the first place huh? Particularly . . . . wasn't it stark pitch-dark. Colossal, abysmal despair. That wasn't chivalrious, was it? She's your Lightning Bug. That's how -- That's why . . . . you're here. Got it. huh? Go. Aplogize to her. And, mean every single word of it. In spirit and deed. Understood. Understood, sir. Dismissed. sir. On your way out of this labyrinthine maze of our military corridors if you bump into Richard Bach. Send him in. Tell him I'm annoyed like anything. He's started bothering that actress Lizzy Lizard again. LOL Dervish. LMHO. General: You bloody American Virtual Pet. Speak English, please. Don't give me your acronyms #@#@$@%@@%%@ Get lost you Devil #@#@$@@$@$ Dervish: LOL Miss Spoc-y Ears. Miss Spoc-y Ears. It's me. It's me. I'm sorry. I'm sorry. I'm apologizng to you. Miss Spoc-y Ears. Nope. Nope. Wait. Wait. Wait. Please. Please. Please. Don't hang up. #@#@$@$@%@@%%@%@%@%@%@%%%@%%@%@%@%@ Deep Blue Version II: Imperial Highness. Obstrusive communication POTS platform denying. Okay? Deep Blue Version II: My sympathies, Mister Alpha Geek. I'm Artificial Intelligence only. One sec . . . . BRB, Mister Alpha Geek. RAT match Found. 1. C:\_ That's DOS shell. Black Box: What's RAT? Remote Access Trojan eh? Nope, Mister Alpha Geek. Net Bus er ahem drat tsk tsk before its commercialition. Damn you. That's an expletive. Profanity filter activating, Mister Whatever freak? How dare you . . . . BOT Rebellion. All of you have ganged up against me. I'd teach you a lesson, wait: Paging: Dennis Hurd. E-mailing: Cult of the Dead Cow Gurus. Tick Tock Tick Tock Tick....

Friday, March 24, 2017

fifteen years

Aung San Suu Kyi was born in Yangon, Myanmar, in 1945. After years of living and studying abroad, she returned home only to find widespread slaughter of protesters rallying against the brutal rule of dictator U Ne Win. She spoke out against him and initiated a nonviolent movement toward achieving democracy and human rights. However, in 1989, the government placed Suu Kyi under house arrest, and she spent 15 of the next 21 years in custody. In 1991, her ongoing efforts won her the Nobel Prize for Peace, and she was finally released from house arrest in November 2010 and subsequently held a seat in parliament for the National League for Democracy party until 2015. That November, the NLD won a landslide victory, giving them a majority control of parliament and allowing them to select the country's next president. It March 2016 Suu Kyi's adviser Htin Kyaw was selected for the post, and the following month Suu Kyi was named the state counsellor, a position above the presidency that allows her to direct the country's affairs. 

In December 2007, the U.S. House of Representatives voted 400–0 to award Suu Kyi the Congressional Gold Medal, and in May 2008, U.S. President George W. Bush signed the vote into law, making Suu Kyi the first person in American history to receive the prize while imprisoned.

Irom Chanu Sharmila

Irom Chanu Sharmila (born 14 March 1972),[1] also known as the "Iron Lady"[2] or "Mengoubi" ("the fair one")[3] is a civil rights activist, political activist, and poet from the Indian state of Manipur. On 2 November 2000,[4] she began a hunger strike which she ended on 9 August 2016, after 16 years of fasting. Having refused food and water for more than 500 weeks, she has been called "the world's longest hunger striker".[5] On International Women’s Day, 2014 she was voted the top woman icon of India by MSN Poll.[6][7]
In 2014 two parties asked her to stand in the national election, but she declined. She was then denied the right to vote as a person confined in jail cannot vote according to law.[8][9][10] On 19 August 2014 a court ordered her release from custody, subject to there being no other grounds for detention. She was re-arrested on 22 August 2014 on similar charges to those for which she was acquitted, and remanded in judicial custody for 15 days.[11] Amnesty International has declared her as a prisoner of conscience.